2019 Schedules TBA

2018 Schedules

Thursday Pre-Party

8:30pm – 9:30pm
Zouk Class w/
Ivo & Hannah
9:30pm – 2am Social
$15 Class & Social
$10 Social Only

(separate entrance fee)

Theme - Aloha Surfer Cheeky Night

FRIDAY

Starlight Dance Studio   

Studio A

2p – 3p
Bachata
Boris & Rocio
“Traditional Bachata”

3p – 4p
Zouk (Beginner)
Brunno & Paula
“Level up your Basics: Breathing,
Angles and Connections”

Studio B

2p – 3p
Zouk (Open)
Evelyn
“Unfold Knowledge – Basics”

3p – 4p
Zouk (Intermediate)
Rachel & Renato
“Understanding turns w/ Cambres”

Meet us at Balboa Park (5pm – 8pm)

1549 El Prado
San Diego, CA 92101

Plaza de Panama/El Prado walkway
Food Truck Fridays
Free Live Entertainment
Free Parking

Click here for more info

Starlight Dance Studio   

Studio A

8:30p – 9:30p
Kiz (Beginner)
Berta
“Kizomba for Zouk Dancers”

9:30p – 10:30p
Kiz (Intermediate)
Eddie Hercules
“Connections”

Theme - Rainbow Unicorns VS Camouflaged Bandanas

10pm – 5am
Kiz Room

Studio B

8:30p – 9:30p
Zouk (Beginner)
Renata & Bruna
“Have fun with Basics”

9:30p – 10:30p
Zouk (Intermediate)
Leo & Thayna
“Favorite Moves”

Theme - Rainbow Unicorns VS Camouflaged Bandanas

10pm – 5am
Zouk Room

SATURDAY

Majesty in Motion Studio   

Room 1

Room 2

11a – 12p
Zouk (Beginner)
Stephany & Iago
“Introduction to head movements”

Starlight Dance Studio   

Studio A

9a – 10a
Zouk (Open)
Jena
“Tantra Zouk”

10a – 11a
Zouk (Masters)
Kadu & Larissa
“Counter Balance”

11a – 12p
Zouk (Masters)
Kadu & Larissa
“K&L Favorite Moves”

Break 12 - 1p

1p – 2p
Kizomba
Luiz & Ignacia
“Making it Fun: Social dancing”

Studio B

9a – 10a
Zouk (Beginner)
Francisco & Megan
Elasticity + Frame: maximizing connection for clarity & fluidity

10a – 11a
Zouk (Open)
Renata & Bruna
“Using Fundamentals to create Possibilities”

11a – 12p
Zouk (Intermediate)
Shani
“Understanding Tilts”

12p – 1:30p
Jack & Jill
Novice / Int
Prelims

1:30p – 2p
Jack & Jill
Novice Finals

Majesty in Motion Studio   

Room 1

6p – 7p
Zouk (Beginner)
Terrisa
“Fundamentals Ladies Styling”

Room 2

5p – 6p
Kizomba
Eddie Hercules
“Urban Kiz Pattern Work”

6p – 7p
Zouk (Intermediate)
Ivo & Hannah
“Spins & Turns”

Starlight Dance Studio   

Studio A

2p – 3p
Kizomba
Ivo & Hannah
“Musicality”

3p – 4p
Bachata
Boris & Rocio
“Zouk Moves – Zensual Bachata Feeling”

4p – 8p
Day Time Social

Studio B

2p – 3p
Zouk (Intermediate)
Leo & Thayna
“Understanding and performing head movement”

3p – 4p
Zouk (Intermediate)
Bruno & Fae
“Tilted Patterns”

Break 4 - 4:30p

Studio B

4:30p – 5:30p
Zouk (Intermediate)
Evelyn
“Exploring the Elbow”

5:30p – 8p
Tech Rehearsal

Studio A

8p – 9p
Zouk (Open)
Hisako
“Dancing w/ 2 girls”

Theme - Flashback Neon Night

11pm – 5am
Kiz Room

Studio B

8p – 9:30p
Performers get into costumes
make-up, scarfs and caps.

9:30p Call Time
Performers Backstage

10pm Show Time

Theme - Flashback Neon Night

11pm – 5am
Zouk Room

SUNDAY

Majesty in Motion Studio   

Room 1

Room 2

Starlight Dance Studio   

Studio A

9a – 10a
Zouk (Beginner)
Lionel

10a – 11a
Zouk (Beginner)
Yuan & Jerry
“Painting w/ Texture & Tone”

11a – 12p
Zouk (Beginner)
Elijah & Deenie
“Yo-Yo Variations”

12p – 1p
Kizomba
Ivo & Hannah
“Kizomba Tricks”

1p – 2p
Break

2p – 3p
Zouk (Beginner)
Stephany & Iago
“Importance of marking and the
various possibilities it gives us!”

Studio B

10a – 11a
Zouk (Intermediate)
Zandro
“Musicality”

11a – 12p
Zouk (Intermediate)
Marissa & Rinaldo
“Incline Turns”

12p – 1p
Lunch /
Break /
Practica

1p – 2p
Jack & Jill
Intermediate Finals

2p – 3p
Zouk (Intermediate)
Kadu & Larissa
“Playing w/ Speed & Elasticity”

Majesty in Motion Studio   

Room 1

Room 2

3p – 7p
Day Time Social

Starlight Dance Studio   

Studio A

3p – 4p
Zouk (Masters)
Mafie & Evelyn
“NeoZouk”

4p – 5p
Zouk (Masters)
Mafie & Evelyn
“NeoZouk”

5p – 6p
Kizomba
Lucero & Felipe
“Tarraxo”

6p – 7p
Kizomba
Eddie Hercules
“Urban Kiz Musicality”

Studio B

3p – 4p
Zouk (Open)
Bruno & Fae
“Cambre Variations”

Break 4 - 4:30p

4:30p – 5:30p
Zouk (Intermediate)
Rachel & Renato
“Dancing freely with visual connection”

5:30p – 6:30p
Zouk (Intermediate)
Shani
“Body Control”

Break 6:30 - 7p

7p – 8p
Zouk (Open)
Brunno & Paula
“Creating a better dance experience –
Understanding the 4 connections”

8p – 9p
Zouk (Beg)
Abe & Jess
“S”exy moves

Theme - All Black Kiz Night

11pm – 5am
Kiz Room

8p – 9p
Zouk (Open)
Robert Luu
“Hip Hop Body Mvmt”

Theme - All White Zouk Night

11pm – 5am
Zouk Room

schedule subject to change